Visa for Visitors in the UK

Updated on Monday 12th September 2016

Rate this article
based on 1 reviews


Visa for Visitors in the UK Image
If you are not a British citizen or a citizen of EU, you may need entry permission before you travel to the UK. Also, if you are getting married you must apply for the proper visa. Our immigration solicitor in London offers proper guidance and legal assistance if you need a visitor visa in the UK.
 

Important details about Visa for visitors in UK


The UK visitor visa application can be made at the UK Mission in the state where you are generally and officially resident. The immigration lawyer in London recommends you to plan to apply for your travel visa pretty much in advance of your proposed journey date.
Some travel visas may be managed in 24 hours, but others may take longer, particularly in a situation where an interview is mandatory. This kind of visa process could take up to numerous weeks.
 

Reasons why you may want to visit the UK 


There are many reasons why a person may wish to come to the UK for a little time. Besides visiting family, tourism, or business visits, persons may wish to visit the UK to get married, make plans for learning in the UK, assume a short program, join significant occasions, visit the UK as a delegate of a business or lead a research or attend a test in the UK. No matter the reasons, the immigration solicitor in London can help you step by step with the entire visa process.
 

Common requests if you come to the UK as a visitor 


Persons planning to visit the UK must be able to prove that they want to stay in the UK for no more than 6 months, and that they will be leaving the UK at the end of their journey. Furthermore, persons must be able to show that they have enough money support themselves, without assistance from UK public funds.
 

Types of “Visitor Visa” 


If you plan to visit the UK you must apply for the right category of visitor visa, before arriving in the country, as you are required to comply with the settings on your visa. Any violation of visa terms during your stay in the UK may result in imposing penalties and it is therefore suggested that you confirm that your purposes for coming to the UK are sufficiently reproduced in the type of visitor visa you apply for. The categories of “Visitor Visa” are the following:

General visitors

•    visiting friends;
•    visiting family;
•    business visitors;
•    tourism.

Academic visitors:

•    adviser, trainers, consultants;
•    sport visitors;
•    trouble shooters who are employed overseas by the same company which has a UK branch.


Special visitors:

•    parent of a child at school in the UK;
•    visitors for private medical treatment;
•    visitors under the UK/China Approved Destination Status Agreement;
•    visitors who intend to marry in the UK.

When you apply for a “general visitor visa” you will need to prove that you only propose to visit the UK for a short period, meaning no more than 6 months. You cannot study, undertake business, or receive private medical treatment. When you apply for a “business visa” you will need to prove that you intend to visit the UK for a genuine business action, without exceeding the 6 months stay period.

When you apply for an “entertainer visitor visa”, it is recommended to solicit the help of our immigration solicitors, if you are unclear whether your purpose for coming to the UK or planned activity is protected by the “entertainer visitor” class.

Please feel free to contact our immigration lawyers in London, if you want extra information and guidance regarding visa for visitors in the UK.

Comments

There are no comments

Please note that URLs are not allowed in the message.

*
*