Visa for UK - Short Overview III

Updated on Monday 12th December 2016

Rate this article
based on 2 reviews


Visa for UK - Short Overview III Image
The immigration solicitors in London can offer you the suitable assistance and guidance if you wish to obtain a permanent residence in the country, British citizenship or a UK ancestry visa. There are certain rules and conditions in order to receive these important documents and to legally stay in the UK, which is why you should ask for help and assistance while applying for a particular visa.

 

Apply for a UK permanent residence


The permanent residency is also known as the Indefinite Leave to Remain, a status that can offer no restrictions related to the employment or stay of an individual. If you wish to receive a permanent residence in the UK, you need to show you have lived in the country for at least five years and have not crossed any immigration regulations during this time. People with permanent residence in the UK may have access to public funds and can request any type of employment that usually is granted to UK citizens. The immigration lawyer in London can provide you with detailed information, if you want to apply for a permanent residence in the UK. Our team can help you prepare the documents when applying for the UK permanent residency.
 

Apply for a UK ancestry visa


The UK ancestry visa is available for Commonwealth inhabitants who have grandparents born in the UK, Isle of Man or Channel Islands. This type of visa is available for five years and can grant any kind of employment in the UK, without having restrictions due to a work permit. If you wish to apply for an ancestry visa you will need to provide the birth certificate and also the parents’ or grandparents’ birth certificates and any other important documents related to ancestry, such as documents that can demonstrate the adoption, if the case requires.
 

Apply for a UK citizenship


In order to obtain the British citizenship, the candidates need to prove they’ve lived for at least five years in the country. The permanent residence permit is necessary when applying for the UK citizenship. The next step is to pass the “Life in the UK test”, which implies the knowledge of the English language, written and spoken, and about the living in the country. This is a computer-based test, which takes about 45 minutes.

Out team of immigration solicitors in London can offer additional details and information, so please feel free to contact us.

Comments

There are no comments

Please note that URLs are not allowed in the message.

*
*