Tourist Visa for UK

Updated on Saturday 18th February 2017

Rate this article
based on 1 reviews


Tourist Visa for UK Image
Candidates do not need to have friends or family in the United Kingdom in order to visit the state. A standard visitor visa for tourism permits applicants to travel to the UK for leisure, for business or for other reasons like visiting the family or friends, take part in sports events, obtain private medical treatment or only to visit the state for up to six months.  All candidates in this category must show to the UK Immigration Authorities that they can financially support and accommodate themselves, without recourse to public funding or working. Our UK immigration lawyers can help you with guidance and legal assistance if you want to apply for a tourist visa in the UK.
 

Tourist visa requirements


The standard tourist visa has substituted the following visas, such as general visitor visa, family visitor visa, child visitor visa, sports visitor visa, business visitor visa, entertainer visitor visa, private medical treatment visitor visa, prospective entrepreneur visa. To be suitable for a UK tourist visa for tourism reasons, there are standard requirements which must be met. Furthermore, the candidate must meet several other criteria based on the reason of the visit to the UK.

Our immigration lawyers in London remind that candidates must only visit the UK for a maximum of six months at a time, demonstrate that they will be able to financially support themselves, and meet the cost of their onward voyage. As a reminder, the applicants must not take up any paid or unpaid employment in the UK.
 

Needed documents for a UK tourist visa


Our immigration lawyers in London recommend to every candidate to either apply online or in person for a tourist visa and pay the £85 visa fee when they have gathered the following documents:

•    the confirmation that you will not remain longer than 6 months in the country, unless your tourist visa category permits longer stays, for example:

  1.    a return ticket;
  2.    evidence of employment or studies in your home state;
  3.    evidence that you have family ties in your home state;
  4.    evidence that you can support yourself during your journey, like bank statements.

•    a current passport or other valid travel ID;
•    a passport-sized color photo;

For any other information or assistance regarding a tourist visa for UK,  you can contact our immigration lawyers in London.

Comments

There are no comments

Please note that URLs are not allowed in the message.

*
*