Tier 4 Visa for Students in UK

Updated on Saturday 18th February 2017

Rate this article
based on 2 reviews


Tier 4 Visa for Students in UK Image
The Tier 4 visa for students in UK or the Tier 4 (General) student visa is, just like other visas in the country, for citizens from countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland who are at least 16 years of age and:

•    were offered a place on a course;
•    have knowledge of spoken and written English;
•    have access to enough funds to support themselves and pay for their course (a number of funds that are requested depend on the candidate's circumstances);
•    fulfill the other requirements.

If you are under 16 years of age, you might qualify for a Tier 4 visa for child student in the UK.
 

Duration of stay in case of the Tier 4 visa for students in the UK


Depending on the duration of your course, with the Tier 4 visa for students in the UK you can stay in the country for:

•    maximum six months, if the course lasts six months or less, with the possibility of arriving in the UK one week prior to the date the course starts;
•    more than six months, with the possibility of arriving in the UK maximum one month before the course begins.

The duration of stay in the UK with this type of visa depends on the type of course and the already completed studies that the candidate has.
 

Further requirements of the Tier 4 visa for students in the UK


In order to be granted the Tier 4 visa for students in the UK, you also have to meet the following criteria:

•    you have to be offered a place on course with a licensed Tier 4 sponsor in the UK;
•    you must have access to enough funds to support yourself and be able to carry out the cost of the course.

Our immigration lawyers in the UK can offer further guidance on obtaining the Tier 4 visa for students.
 

The course in the UK


Candidates for a Tier 4 visa for students in the UK can undertake a course that:

•    is leading full-time to a qualification that is at least level six on the Ofqual register;
•   has a degree level study which equals a UK higher education course and is led by a foreign higher education authority;
•    is full-time, with minimum 15 hours per week of organized daytime study resulting in a qualification that is at least level three on the Ofqual register;
•    is an accepted foundation programme as a postgraduate doctor or dentist. 
 

What you are allowed to do and what you cannot in the UK


With the Tier 4 visa for students in the UK, you are allowed to:

•    study;
•    perform work as a student union sabbatical officer (a full-time officer elected by the members of a students’ union);
•    apply from inside the country or from overseas;
•    apply to extend your stay;
•    work in the majority of jobs available, depending on the level of the course and the type of sponsor.

However, with this type of visa you cannot:

•    have access to public funds;
•    work in some types of jobs, for example as a professional sportsperson or a sports coach;
•    study at an academy or a local authority-funded school (a maintained school).

Please contact our immigration solicitors in London for further information on the Tier 4 visa for students in the UK

Comments

There are no comments

Please note that URLs are not allowed in the message.

*
*