Tier 4 Visa for Child Student in UK

Updated on Friday 03rd June 2016

Rate this article
based on 1 reviews


Tier 4 Visa for Child Student in UK Image
The Tier 4 visa for child student in UK is for children between 4 and 17 years old originating from countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland who wish to study at an independent school in the United Kingdom. If you are older than 17 and you want to study within the UK, you could apply for a Tier 4 visa for students

The candidate for the Tier 4 visa for child student in UK must:

•    have a place on a course;
•    have the agreement of his or her parent or guardian;
•   own enough funds to support himself/herself and carry out the price of the course (our immigration lawyers in London can further advise you on the funds that are needed);
•    fulfill the other requirements. 
 

Duration of stay in the UK


The length of time you are allowed to live in the UK depends on your age and the type of course you applied for. Hence:

•    if you are under 16 years of age, you can live in the UK for maximum six years plus four months after the date the course is completed;
•    if you are 16 or 17 years old, you can live in the UK for maximum three years, plus four months after the date when the course is completed.

You can come in the UK:

•    maximum one week before your course begins, if it lasts six months or less;
•    maximum one month before your course begins, if it takes more than six months.
 

Other requirements of the Tier 4 visa for child student in UK


In order to be eligible for the Tier 4 visa for child student in UK, you also must:

•    have an unconditional offer of a place on a course held by a licensed Tier 4 sponsor;
•    own enough funds to cover the cost of living and that of the course. This requirement varies depending on each individual situations. Our immigration solicitors in UK can give you more information on this matter.
 

What you are allowed to do and what you cannot in UK


With the Tier 4 visa for child student in UK, you are allowed to:

•    learn at an independent school;
•    apply from overseas;
•    apply to prolong your stay.

If you are at least 16 years of age, you can also work:

•    part-time during term for maximum 10 hours a week;
•    full-time while in holiday;
•    on a job as part of your course;
•    as a student union sabbatical officer for maximum two years.

However, with this type of visa you cannot:

•    study at an academy or a local authority-funded school or additional education college;
•    have access to public funds;
•    get hired for a full-time job or perform work as self-employed;
•    work as a professional sportsperson or entertainer;
•    settle in the UK;
•    take your family members with you.

If you need to know more, please contact our immigration lawyers in UK

Comments

There are no comments

Please note that URLs are not allowed in the message.

*
*