Tier 2 Visa for Sportsmen and Coaches in UK

Updated on Thursday 26th May 2016

Rate this article
based on 1 reviews


Tier 2 Visa for Sportsmen and Coaches in UK Image
The Tier 2 Visa for sportsmen and coaches in UK, or the Tier 2 (Sportsmen) visa, can be granted for people who:

•    originate from countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland, just like in case of other UK visas;
•    are elite sportspersons or qualified coaches recognized by the sport authority in their countries of origin as internationally recognized at the highest level;
•    are endorsed by the sport governing authority in their country of origin;
•    will get hired in the UK to cultivate their sport at the highest level.

If you are not a sportsperson or a coach and you wish to apply for a UK visa, you might qualify for the Tier 1 visa for talented people
 

Duration of stay


With the Tier 2 visa for sportsmen and coaches in UK, you are able to stay in the country for maximum three years. After this initial period, you can apply for a visa extension of another three years.
 

Other requirements for the Tier 2 visa for sportsmen and coaches in UK


In order to obtain the Tier 2 visa for sportsmen and coaches in UK, the candidate also has to meet all the following requirements:

•    he or she has to own a certificate of sponsorship reference number from his or her sponsor;
•    the applicant has to satisfy the English requirement in two ways:
     - by passing the approved English language test with at least CEFR level A1 in speaking and understanding;
          -  by owning an academic qualification which was held in English and is recognized by the UK NARIC as being the equivalent of a UK bachelor’s degree, master’s degree or PhD, unless he or she originates from certain countries;
•    the candidate has to own GBP 945 in savings, in order to show he or she is able to support himself or herself. There are certain exemptions from this criteria. Our immigration solicitors in UK can give you more information on this subject.
 

Certificate of sponsorship in UK


A certificate of sponsorship represents a reference number that contains data about the position you are hired for and your personal details. It is issued by your sponsor. The certificate of sponsorship is valid for three months from the date it was issued to you.
 

What you are allowed to do and what you cannot in UK


With the Tier 2 visa for sportsmen and coaches in UK, you will be allowed to:

•    work for your sponsor in the position mentioned in the certificate of sponsorship;
•    perform a second job;
•    play for your national team in the country;
•    get hired as a sports broadcaster;
•    work as a volunteer;
•    study, as long as it does not interrupt the job you are sponsored for;
•    travel overseas and come back in the UK;
•    take your family members – husband, wife, partner, child under 18 years of age or child over 18 years of age, if he or she is already in the UK as a dependant – with you.

However, you cannot:

•    have access to public funds;
•    begin or run a business;
•    apply for a second job until the date you began working for your UK sponsor.

Do you need to know more? Our immigration lawyers in UK can help, please contact us.

Comments

There are no comments

Please note that URLs are not allowed in the message.

*
*