Tier 2 Visa for Skilled Workers in UK

Updated on Thursday 26th May 2016

Rate this article
based on 1 reviews


Tier 2 Visa for Skilled Workers in UK Image
The Tier 2 visa for skilled workers in UK is for individuals who have a job offer in the country and will be hired to fill a lack in the UK labor force that cannot be occupied by someone already in the UK. Just like most of UK visas, it applies for citizens who originate from countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland.

The candidate for this type of visa has to be sponsored by a licensed sponsor prior to applying to come into the country for work.
 

Duration of stay


The Tier 2 visa for skilled workers is granted for up to five years and 14 days or the time stated on the certificate of sponsorship plus one month. The candidate can apply for a visa extension of maximum another five years, provided that his/her stay is no longer than six years in the UK.
 

Requirements for the Tier 2 visa for skilled workers in UK


In order to be eligible for the Tier 2 visa for skilled workers in UK, all the following criteria have to be met:

•    the candidate must have a certificate of sponsorship reference number. Our immigration solicitors in UK can give you more information on this matter;
•    the applicant is offered a salary of at least GBP 20,800 per year, unless certain conditions are imposed;
•    the visa aspirant knows English at a satisfactory level;
• the candidate owns GBP 945 in savings, in order to show that he/she is able to support himself/herself. However, if the sponsor is “A-rated” and it is mentioned on the sponsorship certificate that the applicant will not claim benefits during his/her stay in the UK, this requirement is not compulsory.

If you do not meet these criteria, our immigration lawyers in London might help you to qualify for a Tier 2 visa for employees of multinational companies.
 

What you are allowed to do and what you cannot in UK


With the Tier 2 Visa for skilled workers in UK, you are allowed to:

•    work for your sponsor in the position stated in the sponsorship certificate;
•    perform a second job in the same domain and at the same level as your principal job for maximum 20 hours a week;
•    perform a job that presents a shortage of employees in the UK for maximum 20 hours a week;
•    work as a volunteer;
•    study, provided that your studies do not interrupt the job you are hired to do;
•    travel overseas and return inside the country;
•    take your family members – husband, wife, partner, child under 18 years of age or child over 18 if he/she is momentarily in the country as a dependant – with you.

However, with this type of visa you cannot:

•    possess more than 10% of the sponsor’s share (provided you produce more than GBP 155,300 yearly);
•    have access to public funds;
•    begin to work before obtaining the visa;
•    apply for a second job until you have begun working for the company who sponsored you.

Our UK immigration lawyers can advise you on how to obtain a Tier 2 visa for skilled workers. If you would like to know more, please contact us

Comments

There are no comments

Please note that URLs are not allowed in the message.

*
*