Tier 2 Visa for Members of Religious Orders in UK

Updated on Thursday 09th June 2016

Rate this article
based on 1 reviews


Tier 2 Visa for Members of Religious Orders in UK Image
The Tier 2 visa for members of religious orders in UK, or the Tier 2 (Minister of Religion) visa, is granted for citizens of countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland who were offered a job inside the faith community (for example, working as a minister of religion, missionary or member of a religious order) in the country. Just like for the Tier 2 visa for skilled workers, the visa candidate needs to be sponsored – meaning, he or she must have a certificate of sponsorship from a UK licensed sponsor.
 

Duration of stay in UK


With this type of visa, the applicant can live for maximum three years and one month, or the period of time stated in the sponsorship certificate, if it is shorter than three years, plus one month. After that period, the candidate can apply to extend the visa.
 

Requirements for the Tier 2 visa for members of religious orders in UK


In order to be granted the Tier 2 visa for members of religious orders in UK, you have to meet the following criteria:

•    possess a valid certificate of sponsorship reference number from your UK sponsor (see below);
•    have satisfactory English knowledge. Our immigration solicitors in London can give you more information on this matter.
 

Certificate of sponsorship in the UK


A certificate of sponsorship represents a reference number that contains data about the position you are hired for in the UK and your personal information. It is issued by your sponsor in the country. The sponsorship certificate is valid for three months from the date it is delivered.

If you do not meet these requirements, you might qualify for a Tier 2 Visa for employees of multinational companies
 

What you are allowed to do and what you cannot do in the UK


With the Tier 2 visa for members of religious orders in UK, you are allowed to:

•    work for your UK sponsor in the position mentioned in the sponsorship certificate;
•    perform a second job;
•    work as a volunteer;
•    study, provided that it does not interrupt the work you are sponsored for;
•    travel overseas and come back in the UK;
•    take your family members – your partner, your child under 18 years of age or child over 18 if he/she already lives in the UK as a dependant.

In the same time, with this type of visa you cannot:

•    possess more than 10% of the shares of your sponsor (except for the case when you earn more than GBP 155,300 per year);
•    have access to public funds;
•    begin to work before you are granted your visa;
•    apply for a second job until the date you start the job for your sponsor.

In case you have more questions that were not answered by the information above, please feel free to contact our UK immigration lawyers

Comments

There are no comments

Please note that URLs are not allowed in the message.

*
*