Tier 1 Visa for Talented People in UK

Updated on Tuesday 07th November 2017

Rate this article
based on 3 reviews


Tier 1 Visa for Talented People in UK Image
The Tier 1 visa for talented people is also known as the Tier 1 for Exceptional Talent Visa and it is granted for persons outside EU (European Union) and EEA (European Economic Area), including Switzerland, who are recognized as special talents or leaders in fields like medicine, science, technology, engineering or arts. Such persons are endorsed by special authorities in UK. Those applying for a Tier 1 visa for talented people should be guided by our immigration solicitors in London which are specialized in varied types of visas.
 

Authorities in charge of granting endorsements for talented people


People with certain skills and recognized as exceptional talents can enter the UK with a Tier 1 Visa for talented people. Citizens from Switzerland or from countries outside EEA who perform activities in science, engineering, arts, humanities or digital technology and interested in relocating to UK must consider a few requirements when applying for the necessary visa. First of all, we mention that a Tier 1 visa for talented people can be granted once the applicants have been recognized as special persons by varied authorities in the UK, such as:

•    the Arts Council England;
•    the British Academy;
•    the Royal Academy of Engineering;
•    the Royal Society;
•    the Tech City UK (Tech Nation).
 

Stages of application for the Tier 1 Visa for talented people in UK


The Tier 1 Visa for talented people in UK has two stages of application for which our immigration lawyers in UK can give you more information:

1.    First, the candidate has to obtain the endorsement, from the recognized authority, that he or she is an “exceptional talent” or an “exceptional promise” in his or her domain.
2.    After obtaining the endorsement, the candidate can apply for this type of visa.

Please take into consideration that there is a limited number of such visas that are issued yearly in the UK, with 500 visas granted on 6th of April and another 500 – on 1st October of each year.
 

Duration of the Tier 1 visa for talented people in UK


Once the Tier 1 visa for talented people has been obtained, a citizen can live in the UK for 5 years and 4 months, if the application was made from the home country at the local UK consulate or embassy. As for persons who applied for a Tier 1 visa for exceptional talent from inside UK, they can live and work in the country for 5 years. We mention that the applicant visa has the right to establish from the beginning the period of his/her stay in the UK, considering that if not respected, the citizen must refund the healthcare taxes. Furthermore, a citizen with a Tier 1 visa for talented people can apply for another 5 years after the expiration date of the documents. The next step is to apply for an indefinite leave to remain and for citizenship, if interested.
 

Restrictions related to a Tier 1 Visa for talented people


Just like other types of visas, with the Tier 1 visa for talented people in UK, you will be able to:

•    work or be self-employed;
•    change your job without announcing the Home Office;
•    perform voluntary work;
•    travel and return into the country;
•    bring your family members (your partner or your children) inside the UK. 
   
However, you cannot:

•    have access to public funds;
•    work as a dentist or doctor in training;
•    work as a sportsperson or sports coach.
 

Family members of a person with a Tier 1 visa for exceptional talent


 A citizen outside EU and EEA who has a Tier 1 visa for talented people can bring the family members in UK under particular conditions. For instance, they can apply for joining the partner at the embassies in the home country, where they will receive a biometric resident permit once the application is accepted. This document will be necessary when entering the UK to join the partner with a Tier 1 visa for talented people. As for the children who were born while you were living in the UK, you must apply for permission for them to stay and live in UK. This status will grant you the possibility of traveling with your children in legal terms.
 

Extending the Tier 1 visa for talented people


Just like any other type of visa for UK, the one granted for exceptional talents can also be extended before the expiration date. If you are still authorized by the institutions in UK mentioned at the beginning of the article, and if you can prove you still work in your area of expertise and you wish to continue, you can suitably apply for a visa extension which is available for another 5 years.

Our immigration lawyers in London can help you to apply for a Tier 1 visa for talented people. We have assisted many clients over the course of numerous years to obtain their visas in this country. Contact us and begin your application for this type of visa.

Comments

There are no comments

Please note that URLs are not allowed in the message.

*
*