Tier 1 Visa for Talented People in UK

Updated on Thursday 09th June 2016

Rate this article
based on 1 reviews


Tier 1 Visa for Talented People in UK Image
Unlike the Tier 2 Visa for skilled workers, the Tier 1 visa for talented people in UK, or the Tier 1 Exceptional Talent visa, is granted for citizens of countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland who have been endorsed as recognized leaders (exceptional talents) or emerging leaders (exceptional promises) in the field of science, humanities, engineering, medicine, digital technology or the arts. The endorsement is made by the following authorities in UK:

•    the Arts Council England;
•    the British Academy;
•    the Royal Academy of Engineering;
•    the Royal Society;
•    the Tech City UK (Tech Nation).
 

Stages of application for the Tier 1 Visa for talented people in UK


The Tier 1 Visa for talented people in UK has two stages of application:

1.    First, the candidate has to obtain the endorsement, from the recognized authority, that he or she is an “exceptional talent” or an “exceptional promise” in his or her domain. Our immigration solicitors in London can give you more information on how to apply for this endorsement.
2.    After obtaining the endorsement, the candidate can apply for this type of visa.

There is a limited number of such visas that are issued yearly in the UK, with 500 visas granted on 6th of April and another 500 – on 1st October of each year.
 

Duration of the Tier 1 visa for talented people in UK


With the Tier 1 visa for talented people, the applicant can live in UK for:

•    five years and four months, if he or she applies from outside the country;
•    five years only if he or she applies from inside the country.

The candidate has the option of choosing how long he or she wants to apply for and he or she has to reimburse the healthcare surcharge for the period of time he/she intends to stay in UK.

After this initial time period, the candidate can apply to extend the visa for another five years. After five years spent in UK, the candidate can also apply to settle in the UK.
 

What You Are Able To Do and What You Cannot in UK


Just like other types of visas, with the Tier 1 visa for talented people in UK, you will be able to:

•    work or be self-employed;
•    change your job without announcing the Home Office;
•    perform voluntary work;
•    travel and return into the country;
•    bring your family members (your partner or your children) inside the UK. 
   
However, you cannot:

•    have access to public funds;
•    work as a dentist or doctor in training;
•    work as a sportsperson or sports coach.
 
Our immigration lawyers in UK can help you to apply for a Tier 1 visa for talented people. We have assisted many clients over the course of numerous years to obtain their visas in this country. Contact us and begin your application for this type of visa.

Comments

There are no comments

Please note that URLs are not allowed in the message.

*
*