Tier 1 Visa for Graduates in UK

Updated on Tuesday 24th May 2016

Rate this article
based on 1 reviews


Tier 1 Visa for Graduates in UK Image
The Tier 1 visa for graduates in UK, or the Tier 1 (graduate entrepreneur) visa, is granted for citizens who originate from countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland who are graduates and have been officially endorsed that they have a sincere and reliable business idea. If you are not a graduate, but have a genuine business plan and access to funds, you could apply for a Tier 1 visa for entrepreneurs instead. 

The authorities that effectuate the endorsement for the Tier 1 visa for graduates in UK are:

•    the UK Trade and Investment (UKTI);
•    a UK higher education institution (HEI), if it is an authorized endorsement authority.

With this type of visa you can stay in the UK for one year. After that, you can apply to extend it. If you are a student in the country, you might qualify for a Tier 4 visa for students.

The requirements for the Tier 1 visa for graduates in UK depend on the authority which endorses the candidate.
 

Endorsement by the HEI in UK


In case the endorsement is effectuated by a HEI, the following requirements have to be met:

•    the candidate has to own a bachelor’s degree, master’s degree or PhD recognized in UK, granted before the endorsement date;
•    the candidate must have an endorsement from an authorized HEI in the UK delivered in the previous three months;
•    the candidate must prove he owns GBP 945 if the application is made from inside the country, or GBP 1,890 if it is effectuated from overseas, in order to show that he or she is able to support himself/herself;
•    the candidate must have satisfactory English knowledge;
•    the applicant must have permission to stay in the UK from his or her financial sponsor. Our immigration lawyers in UK can give you more details on this matter.
 

Endorsement by the UKTI in UK


If the endorsement is granted by the UKTI, the candidate has to:

•    own a degree qualification that is accepted as being the equivalent of a UK bachelor’s degree;
•    meet the conditions of the UKTI;
•    have an endorsement issued by the UKTI in the last three months;
•    have GBP 945 in savings if the application is made from inside the country and GBP 1,890 if it is made from overseas, to prove that he or she is able to support himself/herself;
•    have satisfactory English knowledge.

If you wish to apply for the Tier 1 visa for graduates in UK or if you want to learn more, please contact one of our immigration solicitors in London
 

Comments

There are no comments

Please note that URLs are not allowed in the message.

*
*