Short-term Study Visa in UK

Updated on Saturday 18th February 2017

Rate this article
based on 2 reviews


Short-term Study Visa in UK Image
Starting from 24 April 2015, the student visitor visa for the United Kingdom has renamed the short-term student visa. Differing on when you apply or when a decision is based on your solicitation, you may obtain a visa which says either student visitor or short-term student. Our immigration solicitors in London can offer proper guidance and information if you apply for a short-term study visa in the UK.
 

Requirements for a short term study visa in the UK


The immigration lawyer in London recommends you to apply for a short-term study visa in the UK if:

•    you are from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland;
•    you are doing a short program of study in the country.
 

What you can and can’t do with a short term visa in the UK


With a short-term study visa in the UK you can do a short course of study in the country, like an English language module or an educational course and you can also do a short period of examination, as part of a degree program if you are studying overseas. It is good to know that with this type of visa you can’t study at a national school, you can’t work (counting on a work assignment or work experience) or carry out any business. Also, the short-term study visa cannot be extended and you cannot bring family members with you.
 

How long you can stay in the UK with a short-term study visa


You should know that you can stay in the UK for 6 months - for any short program (taking into account the English language courses), or short period of research if you are 18 years old or more. Also, you can stay 11 months if you are 18 years old or over, and having an English language class. Any “visa national” citizen needs to apply outside the United Kingdom to enter as a short-term student. If your state is not on the list, then you are a “non-visa national”, therefore you can apply at the embassy in your own state for approval before you leave. The immigration lawyer in London will properly advise and guide you through the entire visa process. 

On the other hand, you can bring all your needed documents and apply at the border when you come to the UK. You can apply up to 3 months before the date that you propose to travel to the United Kingdom as a student.

For any other questions or legal assistance about the short-term study visa in the UK you can contact our UK immigration solicitors.

Comments

There are no comments

Please note that URLs are not allowed in the message.

*
*