Limited Leave to Enter and Stay in UK

Updated on Saturday 18th February 2017

Rate this article
based on 2 reviews


Limited Leave to Enter and Stay in UK Image
The characteristics of a limited leave to enter and stay in the UK may vary depending on the duration. It can be extended or restricted by changing, adding or revoking conditions or simply by removing the time limit. When the leave to enter and remain is varied, an entry will be then made in the passport or travel document of the applicant. In some cases, the decision can be announced in writing or in some other appropriate way available. If you are in need of legal consultations, our UK immigration lawyers can help.
 

Applying for variation of leave


A person can apply for a variation of the leave when he or she has arrived in the United Kingdom with leave to enter and remain in the country which is already in force, but the document was received before arrival. Acting on behalf of the Secretary of State, the immigration officer may vary the leave, but he or she is not obliged to consider, for variation, an application that was made at the port of entry. In the case when the immigration officer, acting on behalf of the Secretary of State, has declined to take into consideration an application for variation of leave at the port of entry, although the leave has not been canceled, the person should apply to the Home Office.
 

Leaving the common travel area


If a person has left the common travel area (the United Kingdom, the Channel Islands, the Republic of Ireland and the Isle of Man) and he or she has leave to enter and remain in the United Kingdom which is still in force, the leave may be varied. However, the Secretary of State is not obligated to take into consideration an application for variation of leave to enter and remain in the country from someone who is outside of the United Kingdom. Certain people subject to the Immigration Order, who have entered the United Kingdom through the Republic of Ireland, will be requested leave in order to enter the country. Here are included:

- people who merely passed through the Republic of Ireland,
- those requiring visas,
- the persons who entered the Republic of Ireland unlawfully,
- people who entered the Republic of Ireland from the UK and Islands, after overstaying their leave or entered there unlawfully.
 

Additional information about leave to enter and stay in UK


An applicant may be requested by the Secretary of State, with the purpose of assessing whether any of the grounds of curtailment apply, to provide some additional evidence and information to the Home Office at the specified address or attend an interview. This can be done within 28 calendar days from the date when the request has been sent.

You are invited to contact our immigration solicitors in UK, if you are in need and they will be able to help.
 

Comments

There are no comments

Please note that URLs are not allowed in the message.

*
*