How to Enter UK as a South-African Citizen

Updated on Monday 25th September 2017

How to Enter UK as a South-African Citizen Image
Citizens from South Africa who are interested in entering UK must comply with the requirements imposed for all kinds of visas. A tuberculosis test is necessary in this matter, if you prolong your visit in the UK for more than six months. The rules and regulations in this matter can be obtained from our immigration solicitors in London who can also help you with the document preparation related to the type of visa you need.
 

Standard visitor visa for South Africa citizens


A standard visitor visa is usually suitable and recommended for citizens from South Africa who want to enter the UK. This type of visa allows the individual to visit friends and family or to be part of academic research or conferences for less than 6 months. It is good to know that for a standard visitor visa for UK, the South African citizen must apply with three months prior the arrival in the country. Even though such visa can be granted once the requirements have been respected in this matter, the border control might deny the entrance in the country if it considers so from varied reasons. The same standard visitor visa is available for South African citizens who want to participate in sports events, perform music or entertainment or who are observers in a medical field. Please consider that a skilled worker visa is necessary if you intend to work in UK for more than six months. The requirements of obtaining a visa for UK as a citizen from South Africa can be utterly explained by our UK immigration lawyers.
 

Documents preparation for a UK visa


A current passport is necessary when applying for a UK visa as a person from South Africa, considering that it is mandatory to have at least two empty pages. You should also make proof you have enough funds to support yourself during your stay in UK, by offering bank statements from your home country. Please keep in mind that all the documents required when applying for a UK visa must be translated in the English language. Individuals who come in UK for business purposes should prepare documents from the company they currently work for and from the company they intend to visit in the United Kingdom. Additional documents might be required if you come in the UK for medical reasons or as a prospective entrepreneur.

We invite you to contact our team of immigration solicitors in UK if you are a South African citizen who wants to enter the country for varied reasons.

 

There are no comments

Please note that URLs are not allowed in the message.

*
*