Apply for Exceptional Talent Visa

Updated on Tuesday 20th June 2017

Apply for Exceptional Talent Visa Image
The Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa for UK is granted for persons which have been recognized as leaders in medicine, science, arts or technology and are from Switzerland or outside the EEA (European Economic Area). If you are interested in this kind of visa to enter the UK, it is suggested to ask for complete information from our immigration solicitors in London. Furthermore, persons who want to study and live in the UK can ask our team for comprehensive details in these matters.
 

Conditions to obtain the exceptional talent visa for UK


A person interested in obtaining a Tier 1 visa for exceptional talent should comply with the requirements of the UK visas and immigration. Besides a valid passport and an endorsement letter issued by the Immigration Office in the United Kingdom, which proves you are an exceptional talent, a tuberculosis test is mandatory, if your home country is on a specific list. A healthcare insurance must be obtained and submitted in your file. We remind that all documents need to be translated into English before applying for a Tier 1 visa for exceptional talent. It is good to know that citizens who want to obtain a Tier 1 visa can apply at the embassies in the home country with at least six months before, as the process might take a while. Our immigration lawyers in the UK have a vast experience in visa matters, therefore, you can receive comprehensive support and legal guidance.


Apply for exceptional talent visa from inside the UK


Foreign citizens who live in the UK and are interested in applying for a Tier 1 visa for exceptional talent can switch the current visa with the wanted one or can extend it. The Immigration Office already knows your status in the UK, but additional documents need to be provided to obtain such visa, including the ones which offer details about your endorsement in a particular area. Furthermore, the citizen can choose the length of the stay with a Tier 1 visa for exceptional talent. This kind of visa can be issued in about eight weeks from the date of the application, and even quicker if the individual will start working in a company in the UK.

For additional details about the Tier 1 visa for exceptional talent in the UK, we recommend you to get in touch with our team of immigration solicitors in London.

There are no comments

Please note that URLs are not allowed in the message.

*
*