Application for UK Visa

Updated on Tuesday 18th October 2016

Rate this article
based on 1 reviews


Application for UK Visa Image
People interested in visiting or relocating to United Kingdom (UK) should know that they can be counseled by our London solicitors specialized in immigration cases. Our immigration lawyer in London can offer a wide range of immigration services, like obtaining a permanent visa in UK, assistance on naturalization process, obtaining visas on employment or family basis and other services for corporate issues.

There are two possible ways for applying for UK visa or UK naturalization. It is recommended to submit your UK visa application either through the “Border and Immigration Agency” of the Home Office services, or through a UK consulate/High Commission/Embassy abroad, depending on the sort of visa you are applying for.


How to apply for a visa in the UK


With the proper help and guidance from our immigration solicitors in London, you can apply online, pay the fees, go to the appointment and post the visa application. You can apply online for a:
‚Äč
•    UK visa to visit, work, study or join a family member or spouse in the UK;
•    certificate of entitlement to show your right of residence in the UK.

Before you apply for UK visa you should first check what kind of visa and documents you need. When you apply online you need to:

•    complete the application form in English;
•    pay the visa fee online;
•    print out the form;
•    reserve an appointment at a visa application center.

In order to avoid any problems regarding your application for UK visa, it is necessary to solicit the help and legal guidance from our immigration solicitors in London.
 

How to obtain a UK visa


Our immigration lawyers in London recommend you to apply through one of the visa application centers which are located everywhere in the world.
Visa applications for the UK need be completed in English and can take up to 15 working days to manage. It is suggested that you apply for the UK visa as soon as possible before you plan  to move or visit the country. 
 

How to become a UK citizen


You can apply to become a resident of the UK if you have lived in the country for at least 5 years before you submit your application. 
There are a number of other conditions which must also be taken into consideration. For instance, you must have acquired unlimited leave to stay in the UK, you must not have broken any immigration regulations, and you must have passed the “Life in the UK Test”. This test will allow every person to prove that they can speak English, as well as test the knowledge on British culture and traditions.

Please feel free to contact our UK immigration lawyers in London for any other information about application for UK visa.

Comments

There are no comments

Please note that URLs are not allowed in the message.

*
*